Official record · Texas HHSC Child Care Regulation · Synced August 29, 2026 View on the state portal ↗

Trotter YMCA Child Care Center

Licensed Center · Houston, Harris County, TX · Operation No. 35529- 2729

Trotter YMCA Child Care Center holds a Full Permit issued July 7, 1986. In the state's 60-month public window it has 14 inspections on record with 13 cited deficiencies. The records below are republished verbatim from the Texas HHSC database.

License details
License status
Full Permit
Issued
July 7, 1986
Operation type
Licensed Center
Total capacity
350 children
Ages served
Pre-Kindergarten, School
Address
1331 Augusta Dr, Houston, TX 77057-2415
The 60-month record
14
Inspections
3
Assessments
3
Self reports
13
Deficiencies
Deficiencies by the agency's own weight: High 4 · Medium High 8 · Medium 0 · Medium Low 0 · Low 1. These are the state's precomputed counts, republished as-is.
Inspection history
DateActivityDeficiencies cited
Jan 28, 2026 Inspection 0
Dec 31, 2025 Inspection 0
Dec 30, 2025 Report 0
Oct 17, 2025 Assessment 1
Oct 16, 2025 Inspection 0
Oct 3, 2025 Assessment 1
Oct 2, 2025 Report 0
Sep 9, 2025 Inspection 1
Feb 26, 2025 Inspection 0
Feb 24, 2025 Report 0
Sep 16, 2024 Inspection 1
Dec 21, 2023 Assessment 1
Nov 1, 2023 Inspection 0
Oct 31, 2023 Report 0
Oct 17, 2023 Inspection 2
Feb 23, 2023 Inspection 2
Jul 28, 2022 Inspection 1
Jul 22, 2022 Inspection 0
Jul 20, 2022 Report 2
Apr 13, 2022 Inspection 0
Apr 11, 2022 Report 0
Apr 7, 2022 Inspection 0
Mar 29, 2022 Inspection 1
Deficiency records
October 17, 2025 Standard § 744.2501(a) - Annual Sanitation Inspection
Medium High
Verbatim from the agency record
Documentation showing a sanitation inspection has been conducted was unavailable for review.
Corrected: October 24, 2025
October 3, 2025 Standard § 744.303(4) - Report Change in Director
Medium High
Verbatim from the agency record
The operation did not notify CCR of a change in the site director.
Corrected: October 17, 2025
September 9, 2025 Standard § 744.2501(a) - Annual Sanitation Inspection
Medium High
Verbatim from the agency record
Documentation showing a sanitation inspection has been conducted was unavailable for review upon request. The most recent sanitation inspection was conducted on 1/10/2024.
Corrected: September 19, 2025
September 16, 2024 Standard § 744.3501(b) - Annual Fire Inspection - Conducted by Fire Marshal
Medium High
Verbatim from the agency record
The operation failed to provide an updated fire inspection report for licensing to review.
Corrected: September 24, 2024
December 21, 2023 Standard § 744.2501(a) - Annual Sanitation Inspection
Medium High
Verbatim from the agency record
As of today 12/21/23, the annual sanitation inspection has not been completed. The operation failed to provide documentation and communicate to CCR of the sanitation inspection status. Last inspection was conducted 3/26/22.
Corrected: January 5, 2024
October 17, 2023 Standard § 744.2501(a) - Annual Sanitation Inspection
Medium High
Verbatim from the agency record
Annual sanitation inspection was not available for licensing to review. Last inspection was conducted 3/26/22.
Corrected: November 15, 2023
October 17, 2023 Standard § 744.303(4) - Report Change in Director
Medium High
Verbatim from the agency record
Licensing was not informed in 5 days of new director. New director started position on 9/18/23. This was corrected at inspection with new director turning in requied documents.
Corrected: October 17, 2023
February 23, 2023 Standard § 744.3501(b) - Annual Fire Inspection - Conducted by Fire Marshal
Medium High
Verbatim from the agency record
Operation does not have current fire inspection available. The one on file expired 2/17/2023.
Corrected: March 23, 2023
February 23, 2023 Standard § 744.1331(b) - Documentation CPR-1st aid includes participant's name, training date, training title, trainer's name, length of training and expiration date
Low
Verbatim from the agency record
One staff file was missing first aid and CPR training.
Corrected: March 10, 2023
July 28, 2022 Standard § 745.641 - AP Background check results - Must receive notification prior to allowing subject to be present at your operation
High
Verbatim from the agency record
One caregiver was observed to be present without notification of eligibility from the background check unit(CBCU). NOTE: Corrected at inspection. The background check was submitted during the inspection.
Corrected: July 28, 2022
July 20, 2022 Standard § 744.1201(1) - Responsibilities of Employees and Caregivers - Demonstrate Competency, Good Judgment, Self-control
High
Verbatim from the agency record
Caregiver did not demonstrate good judgement when she decided to hit a child with a belt even though child said he asked for it.
Corrected: July 22, 2022
July 20, 2022 Standard § 744.2105(1) - Prohibited Punishments - Corporal Punishment
High
Verbatim from the agency record
Based on the interview with children there is enough evidence that three children were hit by a caregiver. Caregivers involved are no longer with the operation.
Corrected: July 22, 2022
March 29, 2022 Standard § 744.1203(2) - Responsibilities of Caregivers - Know Group Responsible For
High
Verbatim from the agency record
Three caregivers in each of the 3 classrooms did not know how many children they had in care. The caregiver in charge of the younger group 5-7 stated there were 20 children, but he was not sure how many children he had because some had left. The caregiver then counted the children while I was present. The caregiver in charge of the group ages 8-10 counted the children while I was present and the caregiver in charge of the group ages 5-11 had to look at the sign in log to count the children.
Corrected: March 29, 2022
About these records

These records come from the Texas Health and Human Services Commission database and cover the state's 60-month public window. Records synced from the agency on August 29, 2026. They reflect the agency's database as of that date; recent inspections may not appear yet, so verify current status with the agency or on the official record ↗. Facility operators can request a review through our corrections process.

Other facilities in Houston
123 Sunshine Academy Licensed Child-Care Home · 3 deficiencies (60 mo)
1st Start Learning Academy Licensed Child-Care Home · 0 deficiencies (60 mo)
2 Unique Kids Learning Academy Licensed Center · 16 deficiencies (60 mo)
24/7 Childcare Licensed Center · 0 deficiencies (60 mo)
A & B Nursery School Licensed Center · 49 deficiencies (60 mo)
A Life Christian Academy Licensed Center · 8 deficiencies (60 mo)